Privacy Policy

Our respect for our subscribers’ right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out: matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of personal information, and generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Please contact us immediately at support@vanessafernandes.net if you have any concerns and we will take the time to understand your individual circumstances and address any concerns.

Necessary

  • We will only collect information that is necessary for the proper performance of our tasks or functions.
  • We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.
  • We do not collect or use personal information for the purposes of unlawful discrimination.
  • We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and may take such measures as we think appropriate to purge it from our systems.

Type of Personal Information Held

Vanessa Fernandes Website collects Personal Information to customize the content and/or layout of the Website for each member and to contact members regarding their areas of interest.

Vanessa Fernandes Website also collects Non-Personal Information or general statistics about each user that visits the Vanessa Fernandes Website. Non-Personal Information is collected and recorded to understand statistics and usage of the Vanessa Fernandes Website. Non-Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, your ISP (Internet Service Provider), IP (Internet Protocol) address, the type of web browser used, which pages a user visits, and other site usage data. This information is completely anonymous and used to analyse Vanessa Fernandes Website traffic and other statistics relating to the usage of its Website.

Purposes for which we hold personal information

Sharing of triathlon, health, fitness and lifestyle knowledge

Your Zone Website Content

VanessaFernandes.net is not responsible for protecting any Personal Information that you post on our Your Zone blog or on social media web pages associated with VanessaFernandes.net. Although we reserve the right to monitor any postings, all Personal Information that is posted on these websites is unprotected and can be seen by anyone with access to the specific website.

Cookies

Cookies are uniquely numbered identification numbers like tags which are placed on your browser. By themselves cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. If you register on our site we may link your cookie back to your personal information details.

This site uses cookies to monitor usage of the website, to enable purchases, and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view. Cookies are necessary to enable Google Analytics on our web site, but if you do not wish us to retain any information about your visit to our site you could delete the cookies on your browser and change the settings on your web browser program.

Emails

When your email address is received by us because you send us a message, the email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent other than as may be permitted or required by law.

Change Privacy Policy

This policy may change over time in light of changes to privacy laws, technology and business practice.  If you use our website regularly it is important that you check this policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of the extent of any consent, authorisation or permission you might give.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us or email at support@vanessafernandes.net. Thanks so much!